• About the Author Jon Kabat-Zinn
    Jon Kabat-Zinn (born June 5, 1944) is Professor of Medicine Emeritus and founding director of the Stress Reduction Clinic and the Center for Mindfulness in Medicine, Health Care, and Society at the University of Massachusetts Medical School. He teaches mindfulness meditation as a technique to help people cope with stress, anxiety, pain and illness. His life work has been largely dedicated to bringing mindfulness into the mainstream of medicine and society. Kabat-Zinn is the author or co-author of scientific papers on mindfulness and its clinical applications. He has written two bestselling books: Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain and Illness (Delta, 1991), and Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life (Hyperion, 1994). He co-authored with Myla Kabat-Zinn Everyday Blessings: The Inner Work of Mindful Parenting, (Hyperion, 1997). Other books include Coming to Our Senses (Hyperion, 2005) and his most recent book The Mindful Way Through Depression: Freeing Yourself from Chronic Unhappiness, co-authored with J. Mark G. Williams, John D. Teasdale and Zindel V. Segal (Guilford, 2007). Kabat-Zinn is the founder and former Executive Director of the Center for Mindfulness in Medicine, Health Care, and Society at the University of Massachusetts Medical School. He is also the founder (1979) and former director of its renowned Stress Reduction Clinic and Professor of Medicine emeritus at the University of Massachusetts Medical School. Kabat-Zinn received his Ph.D. in molecular biology in 1971 from MIT where he studied under Salvador Luria, Nobel Laureate in Medicine. Kabat-Zinn has made significant contributions to modern health care with his research which focused on mind/body interactions for healing, and on various clinical applications of mindfulness meditation training for people with chronic pain and/or stress-related disorders. Kabat-Zinn began teaching the Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction (MBSR) at the Stress Reduction Clinic in 1979. MBSR is an eight week course which combines meditation and Hatha yoga to help patients cope with stress, pain, and illness by using moment-to-moment awareness. Such mindfulness helps participants use their inner resources to achieve good health and well being. Kabat-Zinn and colleagues have studied the effects of practicing moment-to-moment awareness on the brain, and how it processes emotions, particularly under stress, and on the immune system. He is a board member of the Mind and Life Institute, a group that organizes dialogues between the Dalai Lama and Western scientists to promote deeper understanding of different ways of knowing and probing the nature of mind, emotions, and reality.
  • About the Author C S Lewis
    Clive Staples Lewis (29 November 1898–22 November 1963), commonly referred to as C. S. Lewis, was an Irish author and scholar, of mixed Irish, English, and Welsh ancestry. An Ulsterman, he was born into a Church of Ireland family in Belfast, but he was resident in England throughout his adult life. Lewis is known for his work on medieval literature, for his Christian apologetics and for his fiction, especially the children’s series entitled The Chronicles of Narnia and his science fiction Space Trilogy. He was also a leading figure in an Oxford literary group called the Inklings.
Australian Politics Books - Australia The Dismisaal 1975 Gough Whitlam Malcolm Fraser John Kerr
Australia - Politics Books
  • Dimed Nickle Ehrenreich Barbara NEW
    australian politics
    books politics
    Nickel and Dimed - Barbara Ehrenreich - New Brand New - 244pp Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America is a book written by Barbara Ehrenreich. Written from the perspective of the undercover journalist it sets out to investigate the impact of the 1996 welfare reform on the "working poor" in the United States. In some ways it is similar to George Orwell's much earlier Down and Out in Paris and London as well as German investigative reporter Günter Wallraff's Ganz Unten (The Lowest of the Low). The events related in the book took place between spring 1998 and summer 2000. The book was first published in 2001 by Metropolitan Books. An earlier version appeared as an articl click here.....

  • F John
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    John F Kennedy: Potrait of a President - Hugh Sidey Used hardback: .1965 edition good condition Hugh Sidey was White House Corrospondent for Time and knew JFK over six years. About the subject John F Kennedy John Fitzgerald "Jack" Kennedy often referred to by his initials JFK was the thirty-fifth President of the United States serving from 1961 until his assassination in 1963. After Kennedy's military service as commander of the Motor Torpedo Boat PT-109 during World War II in the South Pacific his aspirations turned political with the encouragement and grooming of his father Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. Kennedy represented the state of Massachusetts in the U.S. House of Representatives f more here.....

  • Harold PM My Harry
    australian politics
    books politics
    My Life and Harry by Zara Holt used hardback: .1968 edition - good condition - dustjacket An Autobiography of Zara Holt and life with her husband PM Harold Holt About Zara Holt Dame Zara Bate DBE (March 10 1909 - June 14 1989) was an Australian fashion designer and wife (later widow) of Prime Minister Harold Holt. Born Zara Kate Dickins in Kew Victoria Bate was educated at Ruyton Girls' School and Toorak College. In 1925 aged 16 she established her first dress shop in Little Collins Street. With a friend she later opened a salon called Magg in Toorak Village. She won the 1961 Australian Gown of the Year award. Her first husband was Colonel James Fell by whom she had three sons Nicholas (1937 more information.....

  • Seduction Hillary Brock
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Seduction of Hillary Rodham by David Brock Used hardback: .1996 edition excellent condition No public figure in contemporary life has elicited more polarized reactions than Hillary Rodham Clinton. The first presidential spouse who pursued a major policymaking role the beleaguered first lady has been a heroine and role model to her feminist allies—and a malevolent power-mad shrew to her conservative foes. Now David Brock America's most controversial journalist takes on the most controversial first lady in history producing a boldly incisive yet surprisingly sensitive portrait. A political biography of the first order The Seduction of Hillary Rodham is the story of one strong-willed more here.....

  • Boy Rees Fisher USED Creek Peter
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Boy from Boree Creek - The Tim Fischer Story - Peter Rees Used hardback: .2001 edition in excellent condition (as new) hard cover book is in good condition - clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages dustjacket - boards in excellent condition 1st edition (inscription in front cover) This is the story of Tim Fischer's journey from a country town in far southwest NSW to the centre of political power. It tells of an individual quietly determined to push past barriers and who succeeded where very few expected him to; of someone prepared to be different and to make that difference part of a distinctive personal style. Here too is the very personal story of more here.....

  • Memoirs Political
    australian politics
    books politics
    Felicia - Don Dunstan Used hardback: .1981 edition hard back good condition - clean book tight binding - minor scuffing to boards at corners - no other marks tears - loose or missing pages Macmillan 1981 1981 328 pp. indexed 8 pp black and white photographs photographic illustrated dust wrapper. The memoirs of a onr of the most colourful and controversial figures in Australias Political History. A Labor party politician whose charisma and sense of social justice enabled him to institute changes in South Australia that were soon echoed elsewhere in Australia. About the Author Don Dunstan Donald Allan Dunstan was born in Suva Fiji on 21 September 1926. After early schooling he transferred to S more details.....

  • (Hardback) Gorton
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Gorton Experiment - Alan Reid Used Hardback: .1971 edition Hardback book is in very good condition - dustjacket is torn - clean book tight binding -- no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages The Rise and Fall of John Grey Gorton - Prime Minister By Alan Reid Political Journalist About the subject John Gorton (Sir John Grey Gorton) Sir John Grey Gorton GCMG AC CH (9 September 1911 – 19 May 2002) Australian politician was the 19th Prime Minister of Australia. Gorton was born near Melbourne the illegitimate son of Alice Sinn the daughter of a railway worker and English orange orchardist John Rose Gorton. The older Gorton and his wife Kathleen had emigrating to Australia by way more here.....

  • Obama NEW my Father
    australian politics
    books politics
    Dreams from My Father - Barack Obama - New A Story of Race and Inheritance Brand New - Paperback 457pp get Barack Obama The Audacity of Hope here The autobiographical narrative tells the story of the life of Obama up to his entry in Harvard Law School. He was born in Honolulu Hawaii to Barack Obama Sr. of Kenya and Ann Dunham of Wichita Kansas both students at that time at the East-West Center of the University of Hawaii at Manoa. Obama's parents separated when he was two years old and divorced in 1964. Obama formed an image of his absent father from stories told by his mother and her parents. He saw his father only one more time in 1971 when Obama Sr. came to Hawaii for a month's visit. The more.....

  • Cohen USED with Gough Life
    australian politics
    books politics
    Life with Gough - Barry Cohen Used hardback: .1996 edition in excellent condition (as new) hard cover book is in excellent condition good dustjacket- clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages dustjacket - boards in excellent condition Revered and reviled Gough Whitlam and his works have been part of public life for more than a generation. Here from friends foes and innocent bystanders is the best of the vast horde of Gough stories authentic and apocryphal infuriatingly high falutin and risque deliciously self-mocking and uproariously funny. With the help of some of our best cartoonists Life With Gough presents a larger-than-life Australian-a tall poppy of more.....

  • One President
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Passion and Betrayal - Gennifer Flowers Used hardback: .1995 edition good condition America's most famous "other woman" talks about her decade-long affair with the president and the furor over its revelation her exposure to death threats political duplicity and betrayal and her other lovers. About the Author Gennifer Flowers Gennifer Flowers is a woman who claims to have had a relationship with former U.S. President Bill Clinton. Prior to Bill Clinton's presidency she also posed nude for Penthouse magazine and was an actress in two films and one TV show. After becoming a celebrity she acted as herself in two films and guest starred as herself in various TV shows. Gennifer Flowers came forwar more details.....

  • Political Petersen Lunn Joh Bjelke Adventures Life
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Joh - Hugh Lunn The Life and Political Adventures of Joh Bjelke-Petersen used hardback: .1978 edition - in very good condition The Unauthorised Biography of Joh Bjelke-Petersen Other Books on Joh Bjelke-Petersen About Joh Bjelke-Petersen Sir Johannes "Joh" Bjelke-Petersen KCMG (13 January 1911 – 23 April 2005) New Zealand-born Australian politician was the longest-serving and longest-lived Premier of the state of Queensland. He held office from 1968 to 1987 a period that saw considerable economic development in the state. His uncompromising conservatism (including his role within the downfall of the Whitlam federal government) his political longevity and his leadership of a g more details.....

  • Dismissal series Mini Australian Crisis DVD Constitutional TV
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Dismissal - TV Mini - Series on DVD (Brand New and in stock) Region 4 DVD (Australia) - 2 Discs - 270 minutes The constituional crisis that eminated from the sacking of the Australian prime Minister Gough Whitlam on Nov 11 1975 still reverberates to this day. The 1983 mini-series from Kennedy Miller brings to life every extra-ordinary detail and still rates as one of the most watched television in Australia. The Dismissal features one of the best Australian casts ever assembled including Max Phipps John Mellion John Stanton Ruth Cracknell Bill Hunter John Hargraves Nancy Hayes Ed Devereaux Robyn Nevin and many more. About the Dismissal The crisis of 1975 might not have occurred had the S more.....

  • Keating Inside Edwards
    australian politics
    books politics
    Keating - The Inside Story - John Edwards - The Man - The Myth - The Record Used hardback: .1996 edition Hard Back book is in average condition - ex library book - plastic covering. clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing scuffing to boards at edged - stamped 'cancelled' inside The definative biography of Paul Keating written by John Edwards was Paul Keatings Economics Advisor from 1991 to 1994 About the subject Paul Keating Paul John Keating (born 18 January 1944) was the 24th Prime Minister of Australia from 1991 to 1996. He came to prominence as the reformist Treasurer in the Hawke government from 1983. As Prime Minister he is noted for his many legislative more information.....

  • Biography Hawke Robert A d'Alpuget
    australian politics
    books politics
    Robert J Hawke - A Biography by Blanche d'Alpuget used hardback: .1982 edition - in very good condition Other Books on Bob Hawke Leadership largely is the essence of political life. Bob Hawke has been a leader in every arena he entered — academia student affairs the trade union movement and federal politics. He won four Federal Elections in a row a feat achieved by no other Labor Prime Minister. This is his own account of his remarkable life. A man of destiny pragmatist and visionary with plans for national reconciliation and for creating a new role for Australia in world affairs Hawke challenged much of the conventional wisdom of public life and brought an extraordinary sense of purpo more information.....

  • Hardback
    australian politics
    books politics
    Matters for Judgement - John Kerr Used hardback: .1978 edition good condition - dust jacket torn The view of history and his role in the dismissal of the Whitlam Goverment in 1975 About the Author John Kerr Sir John Robert Kerr AK GCMG GCVO (24 September 1914 – 24 March 1991) was the 13th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of New South Wales and 18th Governor-General of Australia. He dismissed the Labor government of Gough Whitlam on 11 November 1975 marking the climax of one of the most significant constitutional crises in Australian history. Kerr's career Kerr was born in Balmain a working-class suburb of Sydney where his father was a boiler-maker. He entered the prestigious selectiv more information.....

  • Certain revised Gough Freudenberg Graham edition A Grandeur Life
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    A Certain grandeur - Gough Whitlam's Life in Politics Brand New Paperback : .revised edition published 2009. Graham Freudenberg's inside account of Gough Whitlam's political rise and fall is one of the great classics of Australian political writing. From his position as Gough's speechwriter and confidant just out of the spotlight of history Freudenberg was an eyewitness to Gough's spectacular rise and fall which he documents with compelling drama. But A Certain Grandeur's most significant achievement is to capture so vividly the character of the man – dictatorial petulant erudite revolutionary. This new edition has been updated to include the Labor Party's regeneration following the Di find out more.....

  • Politics
    australian politics
    books politics
    Killen - Inside Australian Politics - Jim Killen Used paperback: .1989 edition Paperback book is in good condition - clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages Jim Killens Biography covering from the 1950s to the 1980s including the Dimissal of the Whitlam Goverment About the subject Jim Killen (Sir James Killen) Sir Denis James "Jim" Killen AC KCMG (23 November 1925 Dalby Queensland Australia - 12 January 2007 Brisbane Queensland Australia) was an Australian politician. Killen was educated at Brisbane Grammar School and the University of Queensland where he graduated in law. He served in the Royal Australian Air Force during World War II. After t extra info.....

  • Autobiography
    australian politics
    books politics
    Hayden - Bill Hayden An Autobiography Used hardback: .1996 edition in good condition Once described by Robert Menzies as "the boy delinquent from Queensland" Bill Hayden is widely considered today to be the best man never to have become prime minister of Australia. About Bill Hayden (from Wikipedia) William George Hayden AC (born 23 January 1933) Australian politician and 21st Governor-General of Australia was born in Brisbane Queensland the son of an American-born sailor of Irish descent. Bill Hayden was educated at Catholic schools and served in the Queensland Police Force from 1953 to 1961. He furthered his education through private study completing an economics degree at the Un more information.....

  • Paperback Kelly Dismissal
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Dismissal - by Paul Kelly Reprint of the Unmaking of Gough to tie in with 1983 TV mini-series Used paperback: .1983 edition in good condition On Remembrance Day 1975 the Governor-General of Australia Sir John Kerr sacked the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam. The Dismissal was the culmination of almost three years of political conflict as Whitlam's reforming Labor government rammed home overdue legislative reforms in the face of implacable and increasingly bitter conservative opposition. The focus of the Opposition's scheming was the Senate where its leaders blocked supply in order to force a political crisis. Whitlam famous for his 'crash through or crash' style refused to compromise with hi more.....

  • Madam Albright Blood A Biography Thomas Secretary
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Madam Secretary - A biography of Madeline Albright - Thomas Blood Used hardback: .1997 edition ex library book - very good condition No American envoy has ever burst on the diplomatic scene and grabbed center stage in the theater of foreign relations like Madeleine Albright. Navigating difficult terrain as few can Thomas Blood provides exclusive interviews with and revealing anecdotes from politicians friends adversaries and colleagues including former Secretary of State Warren Christopher Senators Leahy Mikulski Kerrey Helms Reid and Rockefeller and House Minority Leader Dick Gephardt.This unique biography reveals the dramatic story of the first woman U.S. Secretary of State. Rather than pr more here.....

  • Obama Barack Hope Audacity NEW
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Audacity of Hope - Barack Obama - New Thoughts on reclaiming the American Dream Brand New - Paperback 448pp Get Dreams from my Father by Barack Obama here “A government that truly represents these Americans–that truly serves these Americans–will require a different kind of politics. That politics will need to reflect our lives as they are actually lived. It won’t be pre-packaged ready to pull off the shelf. It will have to be constructed from the best of our traditions and will have to account for the darker aspects of our past. We will need to understand just how we got to this place this land of warring factions and tribal hatreds. And we’ll need to remind more details.....

  • Bob Bernstein AllPresident's NEW Woodward by Carl
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    All the Presidents Men - Carl Bernstein and Carl Woodward - New Brand New - 349pp Published in June 1974 two years after the Watergate break-in and two months before Nixon's resignation All the President's Men chronicled Woodward and Bernstein's struggles failures and eventual success in uncovering the Watergate story. Drawing on the notes and research accumulated while writing their stories for The Washington Post the book revealed for the first time the existence of Woodward's highly placed and highly secretive source "Deep Throat " promoting wide speculation on his identity. The book remained on best-seller lists for six months and was later turned into a hugely successful 1976 more.....

  • Cameron Daniel Connell as Clyde USED told Confessions
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Confessions of Clyde Cameron 1913-1990 - as told to Daniel Connell Used hardback: .1990 edition in excellent condition hard cover book is in good condition - clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages dustjacket - boards in excellent condition The Confessions of Clyde Cameron spans nearly eight decades of Australian social and political history. Whether Clyde Cameron is discussing his mother the Aboriginal Camerons getting paid for shearing his first sheep even though it died in his hands working the sheds along the river Darling as a union official corruption in the AWU his admiration for South Australian Liberal Premier Tom Playford Don Dunstan spurni more details.....

  • Malcolm forRepublic
    australian politics
    books politics
    Fighting for the Republic - Malcolm Turnbull Used softback: .1999 edition good condition - clean book tight binding - no other marks tears - loose or missing pages - Colour Photos Malcolm Turnbull gives us the ultimate insiders account of the republican debate and the Constitutional Convention. About the Author Malcolm Turnbull Malcolm Bligh Turnbull (born 24 October 1954) Australian politician was the Federal Minister for Environment and Water Resources until November 2007. He is a Liberal member of the Australian House of Representatives representing the Division of Wentworth in Sydney's eastern suburbs since October 2004. Before entering parliamentary politics he practiced as a barrister extra info.....

  • Unmaking
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Unmaking of Gough - by Paul Kelly Used paperback: .1976 edition in good condition but with some fading to spine On Remembrance Day 1975 the Governor-General of Australia Sir John Kerr sacked the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam. The Dismissal was the culmination of almost three years of political conflict as Whitlam's reforming Labor government rammed home overdue legislative reforms in the face of implacable and increasingly bitter conservative opposition. The focus of the Opposition's scheming was the Senate where its leaders blocked supply in order to force a political crisis. Whitlam famous for his 'crash through or crash' style refused to compromise with his political enemies. After con click here.....

  • Graham Politics Whitlam Hardback A Gough Grandeur Freudenberg Certain
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    A Certain grandeur - Gough Whitlam in Politics Used hardback: .1977 edition good condition - dust jacket torn Graham Freudenberg sympathetic story of Gough Whitlam's rise as leader of the Labor Party and fall as Prime Minister dismissed by the Governor -General Sir John Kerr About the Author Graham Freudenberg (born 1934) is an Australian author and political speechwriter who worked in the Australian Labor Party for over forty years beginning when he was appointed Arthur Calwell's press secretary in June 1961. He has written over a thousand speeches for several leaders of the Australian Labor Party at both the New South Wales state and federal level. These have included Arthur Calwell Gough extra info.....

  • Discount Jenny Gough NEW (Whitlam) Moment A
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    Gough - A Moment in History - by Jenny Hocking (Brand New and in stock) This moment was not his alone nor could it ever have come about without him . . . Gough Whitlam turned to Graham Freudenberg touched him lightly on the shoulder saying 'It's been a long road Comrade but we're there' and walked out to meet the spotlight . . . Acclaimed biographer Professor Jenny Hocking's Gough Whitlam: A Moment in History is the first contemporary and definitive biographical study of the former Labor Prime Minister. From his childhood in the fledging city of Canberra to his first appearance as Prime Minister (playing Neville Chamberlain) to his extensive war service in the Pacific and marriage to Margare extra info.....

  • Costello
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    The Costello Memoirs - Peter Costello with Peter Coleman Brand New Book : .2008 edition released 15th September 2008 The Costello Memoirs is a frank and fearless look inside the engine-room of the Liberal Party and the Howard Government. In a political career spanning eighteen years Peter Costello Australia's longest serving Treasurer steered the Government through some of its greatest economic and political challenges paying off Government debt introducing the GST and fighting five elections. What were the backroom deals that made the GST possible? How did Costello transform the Australian economy from Asia's 'white trash' into the economic powerhouse able to withstand the financial meltdow more here.....

  • A Bill by Guy
    australian politics
    australia politics
    books politics
    A Life on the Left - Clyde Cameron by Bill Guy Used softback: .1999 edition in excellent condition Soft cover book is in good condition - clean book tight binding - - no other marks tears - no loose or missing pages Clyde cameron (1913-2008) The lives of a select number of Australians reflect and illuminate the life and times of the nation itself. This is the story of one such life. For over seventy years Clyde Cameron has been a member of the Australian Labor Party; for just as long he has been a trade unionist. The ALP and the union movement have shaped his life and in turn he has done much to shape their history. Twice he played a crucial role in determining the direction taken by the Lab find out more.....

  • Diaries Latham Mark Latham
    australian politics
    books politics
    The Latham Diaries by Mark Latham As new hardback: .2005 edition Mark Latham resigned from parliament in January 2005 after only fourteen months as leader of the Opposition amid bitter post- election recrimination and how own ill health. This provides a unique view into the life of a man the Party and the nation at a crucial time in Australian history. About Mark Latham Mark William Latham (born 28 February 1961) a former Australian politician was leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party and Leader of the Opposition from December 2003 to January 2005. Latham captured national attention and initially high levels of public approval with his policies and unconventional approac click here.....